Quick links »          Home    |      Facebook page

Bus Service in Vanderhoof

» Bus Schedule

The District of Vanderhoof, together with Saik’uz First Nation, was successful in receiving a Provincial Government grant to implement a FREE community transportation service.  A bus has been purchased, capacity - 12 passengers and 2 wheelchair spots, to run 5 days a week, Monday to Friday.

AM Schedule: The bus will start at 7:30am in Saik’uz and arrive at the Vanderhoof Co-op by 7:50am.  It will then circulate through town twice, ending at the Vanderhoof Co-op (please see map below for the 15 bus stop locations).  The Bus Driver is on-call from 10:25 – 11:55am for pick-ups and drop-offs, similar to a taxi service.

PM Schedule: The bus returns to Saik’uz just before 1pm.  It then heads back to Vanderhoof to circulate twice through town, ending at the Vanderhoof Co-op at 4:30pm. The last run is to Saik’uz, leaving the Co-op at 4:30pm. 
The times are intended to correspond to the Highway 16 Bus between Burns Lake and Prince George on Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays.

The schedule and map are below, however these have potential to change.  Please call the District Office at 250-567-4711 for any questions.

Destination # (See Map) Starting Location Leaving Time
16 Saik'uz Veteran's Park 7:30 am   1:25pm  
1 Vanderhoof Co-op (NB*) 7:50 9:15am 1:45 3:00pm
2 Riverside Place (NB*) 7:55 9:20 1:50 3:05
3 Hospital 8:00 9:25 1:55 3:10
4 Vanderhoof Christian Fellowship Church 8:05 9:30 2:00 3:15
5 Nechako View 8:10 9:35 2:05 3:20
6 Bublitz/Loop Rd. 8:15 9:40 - 3:25
7 Vanderhoof Library 8:22 9:47 2:08 3:32
8 Victoria St. Apts 8:25 9:50 2:10 3:35
9 Fairview Apts - Osprey Drive  8:30 9:55 2:15 3:40
10 Independent Grocery 8:35 10:00 2:20 3:45
11 Ryley Ave/4th St. 8:40 10:05 2:25 3:50
12 Museum 8:43 10:08 2:28 3:52
13 Stewart/Church (ICC) 8:48 10:13 2:33 3:58
14 Riverside Place (SB*) (to Co-op) 8:55 10:20 2:40 4:05
ON-CALL DRIVING FROM 10:25am TO 11:55am FROM VANDERHOOF CO-OP
CALL 250-570-8565 TO BOOK A RIDE
1 Vanderhoof Co-op (SB*) (to Saik'uz)   12:55pm   4:30pm
15 Nechako Ave/Hwy 16 (SB*)    12:58   4:32